You are here

Committees

Chairs and committee members

General Chairs

  •     Berthold K.P. Horn, MIT, USA
  •     Ichiro Masaki, MIT, USA
  •     Kazuya Takeda, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     Zhang Xiong, Beihang Univ., P.R.China

Conference Chairs

  •     Yajun Fang, MIT, USA
  •     Yoshiki Ninomiya, Nagoya Univ., Japan

Technology Chairs

  •     Xiaoman Duan, MIT, USA
  •     Yasha Yi, Univ. of Michigan, USA
  •     Juejun Hu, MIT, USA

Program Chairs

  •     Hao Sheng, Beihang Univ., P.R.China
  •     Jing Ma, Harvard Univ., USA
  •     Takayuki Morikawa, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     Chendi Li, Boston Univ., USA
  •     Ruitao Wen, MIT, USA
Catogory Program Chairs
  •     Yousuke Watanabe, Nagoya University, Japan
  •     Keigo Takeda, Nagoya University, Japan
  •     Akihisa Ichiki, Nagoya University, Japan

Local Chairs

  •     Kenji Mase, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     Chunzhao Guo, Toyota Central R&D Labs, Japan
  •     Victor Muhandiki, Nagoya Univ., Japan

Public Relation Chairs

  •     Sherene M. Aram, MIT, USA
  •     Debroah Hodges-Pabon, MIT, USA
  •     Shinichi Tsuji, Nagoya Univ., Japan

Financial Chair

  •     Hiro Aoki, Nagoya Univ., Japan

International Coordination Chairs

  •     Javier Sanchez-Medina, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
  •     Mai Nomura, Central European Univ. Business School, Hungary
  •     Ratana Rujiravanit, Chulalongkorn Univ., Thailand
  •     Francisco Bozzano-Barnes, Tenure and Ecology LLC, USA

Administrative Chairs

  •     Shigeaki Zaima, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     Guoping Zhang, Harvard & Nankai Univ., USA
  •     Yanyan Li, Sichuan Univ., P.R. China

Conference Secretary

  •     Yohji Suhara, Community Technology Institute, Japan
  •     Yuumi Atobe, Nagoya Univ., InterGroup, Japan

Media Chairs

  •     Gang Wu, Chinese National Radio, P.R. China
  •     Dongxu Shan, Verizon, USA
  •     Roger Dejean, End-Tech, USA

Marketing Chair

  •     Benjamin Cheung, Architectural Illusions, USA

Exhibition Chairs

  •     Eiji Ono, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     Rongduo Liu, China Academy of Telecommunication Research, P.R.China

Publication Chairs

  •     Shoji Suzuki, Fujitsu, Japan
  •     Hongyan Cui, MIT, USA

UV Forum Chairs

  •     Michael Chen, MIT, USA
  •     Lan Li, MIT, USA
  •     Lijuan Su, Harvard Medical School & MGH, USA
  •     Lingping Zeng, MIT, USA
  •     Yulin Pan, MIT, USA

Session Chairs

Category I: Intelligent Transport Systems

  •     Takayuki Morikawa, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     Hiroaki Takada, Nagoya Univ., Japan

Category I: Intelligent Vehicles

  •     Shinpei Kato, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
  •     Yoshiki Ninomiya, Nagoya Univ., Japan

Category II: Intelligent Healthcare

  •     Mingsheng Yuan, Lahey Medical Center, USA
  •     Masaru Hori, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     John Hu, Hstar Inc., USA
  •     Zhishun Wang, Columbia University, USA

Category II: Intelligent Life Support

  •     Kenji Mase, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     Kazuya Takeda, Nagoya Univ., Japan

Category III: Continuous Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

  •     Yoshihiro Takano, Japan

Category III: Intelligent City

  •     Hiroto Yasuura, Kyusyu Univ., Japan

Category III: Internet of Thing / Sensor Network

  •     Hongyan Cui, MIT, USA

Category IV: Microbial Technology & Environmental Protection

  •     Masaki Shintani, EM Research Organization / Tokyo Women’s Medical University, Japan

Category IV: Climate Changes & Future Life Styles

  •     Gene Fry, USA

Category IV: Smart-City Trash Management and Treatment for Zero-Emission

  •     Tingying Zeng, Academy for Advanced Research Institute, USA

Category IV: Environmental Protection & Waste Processing

  •     Joshua Ellsworth, Brandeis Univ., USA

Category IV: Natural Intelligence & Environmental Protection

  •     Apratim Sahay, USA
  •     Muhammad Saqib Sultan, Brandeis Univ., USA

Category IV: Intelligent Monitoring & Environmental Protection:

  •     Wei Ding, Univ. of Massachusetts Boston, USA

Category V: Data Visualization

  •     Guangtao Xue, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., P.R.China
  •     Nengcheng Chen, Wuhan University, P.R.China
  •     Jian Wu, Zhejiang, Univ., P.R.China

Category VI: Renewable Energy

  •     Yasha Yi, Univ. of Michigan, USA
  •     Xinyu Tan, Sanxia Univ., P.R.China

Category VI: Intelligent Material

  •     Toru Ujihara, Nagoya Univ., Japan

Category VII: Special Session - Persuasive City

  •     Agnis Stibe, MIT, USA

Category VII: Special Session - Lighting, Healthcare and Future Life Styles

  •     Yong Xu, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, P.R.China

Category VII: Special Session - Human Factors

  •     Satoshi Kitazaki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
  •     Hirofumi Aoki, Nagoya Univ., Japan

Category VII: Special Session - Music & Future Life Styles

  •     Chen Chen Gong, MIT, USA 

Technical Tour Chairs (Asuke Visit)

  •     Chiho Kenmochi, Nagoya Univ., Japan
  •     Tomihiro Hayakawa, Asuke Hospital, Japan

Art Designer

  •     Tianli Wang, Rhode Island School of Design, USA

Advisors    

  •     Lionel C. Kimerling, MIT, USA
  •     Charles G. Sodini, MIT, USA
  •     Alberto Broggi, Università di Parma, Italy
  •     Yuanli Liu, Harvard University, USA
  •     Gang Chen, MIT, USA
  •     Theodore D. Moustakas, Boston University, USA
  •     Zongguo Xia, Univ. of Massachusetts Boston, USA
  •     Jinhua Zhao, MIT, USA
  •     Shuguang Zhang, Fei Tao, MIT, USA
  •     Ryan C. C. Chin, MIT, USA
  •     Guanghui Rong, MIT, USA
  •     Nam P. Suh, Professor Emeritus MIT, USA
  •     Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya University/Meijo University, Beijing Institute of Technology
  •     Lumin Wang, University of Michigan, USA
  •     Mohan Trivedi, University of California at San Diego, USA
  •     Tim Tianyi Cheng, Vancouver Clean Energy and Advanced Materials Technology (VCEAMT), Canada
  •     Minghui Liang, National Institute of Hospital Administration, P.R.China
  •     Jianchao Zeng, Taiyuan University of Science and Technology, P.R.China
  •     Zhiyong Lan, Renmin University of China, P.R.China
  •     Makoto Mizukawa, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan
  •     Hidekazu Nishimura, Keio University, Japan
  •     Yuanchun Shi, Tsinghua University, P.R.China
  •     Fei-yue Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R.China / IEEE Intelligent Transportation System Society
  •     Daniel Zeng, The University of Arizona, USA / IEEE Intelligent Transporation System Society

Assistant Program Chair   

  •     Shuo Zhang, MIT, USA

Organization Committee Members

  •     Hitoshi Arima, Dspace, Japan
  •     Naohiko Kohtake, Keio Univ., Japan
  •     Toshimitsu Hamada, Tsukuba Gakuin Univ., Japan
  •     Victor Bi, Canada
  •     Shuhang Wang, Harvard Univ., USA
  •     Don Naggie, Global Education, USA
  •     Gongqin Li, MIT, USA
  •     Wei Wu, China Academy of Telecommunication Research, P.R. China
  •     Zhilu Zhang, Brandeis Univ., USA
  •     Yanyan Peng, Unihero, P.R.China
  •     Jie Zhang, San Francisco State Univ., USA
  •     Jenny Wan, USA
  •     Liang Wang, MIT, USA

International Program Committee Members

  •     Jaime Alvarez, Monterrey Tec Univ., Mexico
  •     Satoshi Naoi, Fujitsu China, Japan
  •     Ting Shu, National Institute of Hospital Administration, P.R. China
  •     Jingyu Yang, NeuSoft, P.R. China
  •     Adrian Ionescu, Nanoelectronic Devices Laboratory, EPFL, Switzerland
  •     Chundong Zhou, Digiascend, P.R. China
  •     Thomas O. Mensah, Georgia Aerospace Systems, USA